Privacy Policy

Moonen Packaging, with its registered office at Fahrenheitstraat 11, 6003 DC Weert, is responsible for processing personal data. This privacy policy explains what you need to know.

Contact details:
info@moonenpackaging.com
Fahrenheitstraat 11, 6003 DC Weert
+31 (0)495-581730

Distinction between online stores and corporate website
This privacy policy is a general privacy policy statement for our corporate website (moonenpackaging.com) and our linked online stores (MoonenDirect and partner online stores). For specific applications, such as marketing cookies, we have separated the website from the online stored. This privacy policy explains which cookies are specifically used by the website and the online stores.

Data that we process
Moonen Packaging processes your data when you use our services and/or because you send this data to us yourself for processing.

The data that we can process is set out below:

  1. First name and surname
  2. E-mail address
  3. Details of location
  4. Information concerning your activities on our website
  5. Information about your surfing behaviour across various websites (for example, because the company whose website you visit is part of our advertising network)
  6. Internet browser and type of hardware

When placing orders
Moonen Packaging respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that all personal data will be treated confidentially at all times. We use your data to process your orders as quickly and efficiently as possible. We want to make shopping at our online stores as personal an experience as possible, and for this reason we use your personal data.

Your personal data
You can access your personal data which is registered in your account. We do not supply your personal data to any third party without your consent, except for third parties engaged in implementing your order. We value the trust you place in us and will do everything possible to protect your personal data. Here is a list of reasons we may have for using it:

  1. When you place an order we need your name, VAT number, e-mail address, and payment details so we can carry out the order.
  2. Information about purchases enables us to personalize the site and make recommendations.
  3. Your feedback helps us to develop our site further and make improvements.
  4. If you respond to a promotion or competition question, we need your name, address, and e-mail address. We use this data to implement the promotion, notify prize winners, and measure the response to our marketing campaigns.
  5. We may sometimes use your data to keep you informed of improvements to the site, special offers, and promotions. If you do not wish to receive this information, please e-mail us at eshop@moonenpackaging.com

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service do not have the intention to gather data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless permission has been given by a parent or guardian. However, we are not able to check whether a visitor is aged 16 or over. We therefore recommend that parents supervise the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of data about their children without parental consent. If you have reason to believe that we have collected personal data about a minor child without your consent, please contact us via info@moonenpackaging.com and we will then erase this data.

The purposes for which and the basis on which we process personal data
Moonen Packaging processes your personal for the following purposes:

  1. To send you our newsletter or promotional leaflets
  2. To be able to telephone or e-mail you if this is necessary for the performance of our service
  3. Moonen Packaging analyses your behaviour on the website and online stores to be able to improve the website and online stores and to tailor the products and services we offer you to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Moonen Packaging takes no decisions on matters that could have significant consequences for persons on the basis of automated processing (algorithms). These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without a human intermediary involved (for example, an employee of Moonen Packaging).

How long we store data for. Categories of data
Moonen Packaging does not store your data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data was collated. The following types of data (and data categories) are stored for the periods of time indicated:

Directly identifiable data
Explanation: Data such as name, address, and date of birth.
Retention period: maximum of two years.
Reason: we do not store for longer than necessary any personal data that is supplied to us for the purposes of allowing us to make contact or offer our services – for example, by filling in a contact form, submitting a request for a quotation, or completing another online form on our website. After two years, this data is irrevocably erased.

Anonymous data
Explanation: Data that is not traceable to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Retention period: maximum of two years.
Reason: anonymized data is collated by third parties in order to optimize the user experience of our website and services.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Moonen Packaging does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it insofar as necessary to perform our contract with you or to comply with any statutory obligation.

We enter into processor agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure they provide the same level of security and confidentiality with regard to your data. Moonen Packaging remains responsible for this processing.

Google Analytics
We have entered into a processor agreement with Google. The data that we collate in Google Analytics is anonymized and encrypted. We switch off the ‘share data’ option with Google. We do not use the Analytics cookies in combination with other services of Google.

Google Adwords
We regularly use Google Adwords for remarketing purposes. By placing cookies, we can show advertisements appropriate to the target group. These are revealed in Google search results as a link to specific landing pages.

You can opt out from the use of Google cookies via these settings (open external website).

SalesFeed
The corporate website (moonenpackaging.com) is linked to SalesFeed Software. The SalesFeed Software generates statistics about the origins and behaviour of our target groups. The SalesFeed Software processes our visitors’ IP addresses for this purpose. The IP addresses of a proportion of the Dutch organizations who visit this Website are linked to a database containing commercial data. Information about organizations registered as a result of their visit to this Website are not shared with third parties. For more information about the SalesFeed Software, go to www.salesfeed.com

SalesFeed Software normally places one cookie. This cookie is called a session cookie or a first-party cookie. The purpose of a session cookie is to aggregate events. This cookie will be removed after a half hour of inactivity. SalesFeed Software does not normally place third-party cookies with visitors.

Coosto
Coosto offers a search engine to enable public data to be searched. Users may deploy Coosto to benefit their own business. For their privacy policy, follow this link (opens external website). Coosto does not place any cookies on our website and online stores.

Mailcampaigns
Mailcampaigns is the supplier that sends out our mailshots. For the privacy policy covering the use of this tool, follow this link (opens external website). Mailcampaigns places a cookie on our online stores.

Remove cookies yourself via browser
You can remove cookies yourself via your own browser. For instructions, follow this link (opens external website).

Cookies or comparable technologies used by us
Moonen Packaging uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Moonen Packaging uses cookies that have a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, that your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to operate the website efficiently and to enable its optimization.

In addition, we place cookies that monitor your browsing behaviour so that we can offer you customized content.

We explained these cookies to you on your first visit to our website, and asked your permission to place these cookies. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the icon at the bottom right of the page.

You can set your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also use your browser settings to delete all information already stored. For instructions on how to do this go to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat...

Cookies on the corporate website
Third parties, such as Google Analytics, also place cookies on the website. Here is an overview of these, last updated on 16 May 2018 by Cookiebot.

Cookies on our online stores
Third parties, such as Google Analytics, also place cookies on the website. Here is an overview of these, last updated on 16 May 2018 by Cookiebot.

Accessing, rectifying, or erasing personal data
You have the right to access your personal data and to rectify or erase it. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for the processing of your personal data and to object to the processing of your personal data by Moonen Packaging. You have a further right to data transferability, which means that you can send us a request to forward the personal data that we hold on you in a computer file to you or to another specified organization.

You can also amend at any time your own account data on our online stores. You can send a request to access, rectify, erase, or transfer your personal data, or a withdrawal of your consent to processing or an objection to processing your personal data to info@moonenpackaging.com.

To ensure that we can comply with your request to access your data, you need to send us a proof of identity along with your request. Your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone - the numbered bar code at the bottom of the passport page), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) should be blacked out, in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and within four weeks at the latest.

Moonen Packaging would also like to advise you of your right to file a complaint with the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, click on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-perso...

How we secure your personal data
Moonen Packaging treats the protection of your data as a serious matter and takes appropriate measures to prevent unlawful use, loss, unauthorized access, undesired disclosure, and unauthorized changes. We only send your data via secured internet connections. You can verify this from the ‘https’ in the address bar and the padlock symbol. In addition, our servers and hardware are equipped with up-to-date security software such as a virus scanner and firewall.

If you suspect that your data may nevertheless not be properly secure, or there are indications of unlawful use, please contact our customer service by telephone, or send an e-mail to info@moonenpackaging.com

Changes to the privacy and cookie policy
It may be that in the not-too-distant future we make changes to our privacy and cookie policy. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly for any changes. If these changes are of a substantial nature we will ensure that they are communicated in a clear and noticeable way.